Travelers Insurance’s earns a 1.4-star rating from 77 reviews, showing that the majority of policyholders are dissatisfied with their coverage and service.
[…] Jessie’s first Malicious Prosecution Case of the Construction Case was the only opportunity to evaluate “the merits of the plaintiffs’ claims and the strength of [Ms. Bernier’s] defenses with respect thereto.” (p. 2) California Civil Code § 1668 states that “[a]ll contracts which have for their object, directly or indirectly, to exempt any one from responsibility for his own fraud, or willful injury to the person or property of another, or violation of law, whether willful or negligent, are against the policy of the law.”
Civil Code § 1598 states that “[w]here a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful,… the entire contract is void.” Civil Code § 1550 states that “[a] lawful object” is essential to the existence of a contract. Although the settlement between Travelers and Jessie has always been void, we claim its promissory benefits as its involuntary third party beneficiaries.