January 19, 2025
[…] 2602 Westridge Ave W 11766 Wilshire Blvd 15th Fl
Tacoma, WA 98466 Los Angeles, CA 90025
Re: Request for Return of Deposit; Request for Return of Overcharge
To Whom It May Concern,
I moved out of my rental located at 2602 Westridge Ave W, #F105, Tacoma, Washington 98466 on November 9, 2024. When I moved in, I paid a deposit in the form of a money order and before moving out a dedication of a full month’s rent was withdrawn from my checking account.
It has been more than 30 days since I moved out. I have not received my total deposit back. Per RCW 59.18.280 and RCW 59.18.310, “… within 30 days after the landlord learns of the abandonment, the landlord shall give a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit, and any documentation required by (b) of this subsection, together with the payment of any refund due the tenant under the terms and conditions of the rental agreement. The landlord complies with this subsection if these are delivered to the tenant personally or deposited in the United States mail properly addressed to the tenant's last known address with first-class postage prepaid within the 30 days.” Both of these terms were not and have not been met. Put simply, I have not received any statement from Boulders at Puget Sound or their parent company JRK Property Holdings/Two Coasts Living.